Annual Elections 2021

The federal Young Liberals executive elections take place in September-October every year. These elections include the Welsh, English and Scottish state elections, and honorary positions.

The Returning Officer will contact Young Liberals members by email to set out the election timetable. To check if you're eligible to be a YL member, or to opt-in to YL membership, visit our membership page

 

RESULTS

 

FEDERAL EXECUTIVE POSITIONS

Full results breakdown here.

Chair

  • Eleanor Kelly

Vice-Chair

  • Matt Craven

Finance Officer

  • Jack Worrall

Communications Officer

  • Caitlin Richardson and Sakeena Sanders

Campaigns Officer

  • Fergus Ustianowski

Membership Development Officer

  • Kieron Franks

Branch Development Officer

  • Patrick Gilbert

Events Officer

  • Lucas North and Callum Littlemore

Policy Officer

  • Janey Little

Racial Equity, Diversity and Liberation Officer

  • Kobe Bibbon

International Officer

  • Peter Douglas Banks

Accessibility, Diversity and Standards Officer

  • Lucy Tonge and Andrew Rushton

Non-Portfolio Officer

  • Daniel Powell

 

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEES

Full results breakdown here.

Campaigns Committee

  • Sam Cumber
  • Kai Pischke

Policy Committee

  • Abigail Bowden
  • Roben Franklin

Communications Committee

  • Andrew Rushton
  • Keeran Kirubakaran

International Committee

  • Adam Lawless
  • Peter Cocks
  • Katharine Macy

Events Committee

  • Adam Belcher

Diversity Committee

BAME Representative

  • Sharan Virk

Disabled Representative

  • Joshua Lee

LGBA+ Representative

  • Neil Pickles

Trans Representative

  • Charlie Moore

Women’s Representative

  • No nominations were received.

Carers Representative

  • No nominations were received.

Care Experienced Representative

  • Brendan Roberts

Social Mobility Representative

  • Emily Baker

Under 18 Representative

  • Sakeena Sanders

 

HONORARY FEDERAL POSITIONS

Full results breakdown here.

Honorary President

  • Tessa Munt

Honorary Vice Presidents

  • Emily Tester
  • Chloe Hutchinson
  • James Arrowsmith
  • Elizabeth Barnard
  • Charley Hasted
  • James Bliss

 

WELSH EXEC POSITIONS

Full results breakdown here.

Chair

  • Harvey Jones

Vice-Chair

  • No nominations were received.

Communications Officer

  • Matthew Hobbs

Policy Officer

  • Brendan Roberts

Campaigns Officer

  • Glyn Preston and Leena Farhat

Non-Portfolio Officer

  • Joe Thomas

 

ENGLISH EXEC POSITIONS

Full results breakdown here.

Chair

  • Oliver Jones-Lyons

English Council Reps

  • Jack Worrall
  • Katharine Macy
  • Joshan Parmar
  • James Vivian
  • James Bliss

English Regional Chairs

Devon & Cornwall

  • Cameron Spencer

East Midlands

  • Joseph Norris

East of England

  • Kieron Franks

London

  • Felix Andrew

North East

  • Miguel Smith

North West

  • Callum Clark

South Central

  • Oliver Shepherd

South East

  • No nominations were received.

West Midlands

  • Charlie Moore

Western Counties

  • Benjamin Ferguson

Yorkshire & the Humber

  • Adam Belcher

 

SCOTTISH EXEC POSITIONS

Full results breakdown here.

Chair

  • Jack Clark

Vice-Chair 

  • Desmond Bouse

Treasurer

  • No nominations were received.

Communications Officer

  • Matthias Glenday

Policy Officer

  • Andrew Reynolds

Campaigns Officer

  • James Wallace

Accessibility, Diversity & Enfranchisement Officer

  • Troy Davidson
Sign in with Facebook, Twitter or Email.