Internal Elections 2022 Results

2022 Young Liberal Elections Results

The following candidates have been elected to roles within the Young Liberals. For any role where no-nominations were received, or any candidate failed to win, co-options will be opened for these roles in November.

The full breakdown of count data for each of the elections below will be provided by 5pm on Monday 24th October.

Federal Young Liberals Executive Committee 

Chair

  • Fergus Ustianowski & Janey Little (Co-Chairs)

Vice Chair

  • Daniel Powell

Events Officer

  • Katharine Macy

Campaigns Officer

  • Felix Andrew

Communications Officer

  • Stephanie Holmes

Policy Officer

  • Rebecca Jones

Finance Officer

  •   Lucas North

Membership Development Officer

  • Ollie Bradfield 

Branch Development Officer

  • Callum Clark & Emily Baker (Co-Officers)

Accessibility, Diversity and Standards Officer

  • Lucy Tonge

International Officer

  • Peter Banks

Non-Portfolio Officer

  • Olivia Walker

Racial Equity, Diversity and Liberation Officer

  • Aaminah Saleem

Federal Committees 

Policy Committee - 2 Committee places 

  • Nathan Hunt 
  • Sakeena Sanders

Campaigns Committee - 2 Committee places

  • Nathan Eve 
  • Harry Marston

Events Committee - 2 Committee places

  • Adam Belcher  
  • Sam Cumber  

Communications Committee - 2 Committee places

  • Noah Scull 
  • Olivia Walker 

International Congress Delegates Committee - 3 Committee places  

  • Eleanor Kelly  
  • Adam Lawless 
  • Arthur Wu 

Diversity Committee

  • BAME Representative 
    • David Ademola
  • Disabled Representative 
    • Ben Foulsham 
  • Trans Representative 

No Candidates Nominated, as such this role will by Co-opted by the new Federal YL Executive.

  • LGB+ Representative 
    • Miguel Smith  
  • Women’s Representative 
    • Abigail Bowden 
  • Carers Representative 

No Candidates Nominated, as such this role will by Co-opted by the new Federal YL Executive.

  • Care Experienced Representative
    • Brendan Roberts 
  • Social mobility Representative
    • Re-open Nominations - as such this role will by Co-opted by the new Federal YL Executive.
  • Under 18's Representative
    • Niall Ormiston

Federal Council - 3 positions

  • Thom Campion 
  • Jack Worrall 
  • No other nominations were received, as such the third position on Federal Council will be Co-opted by the new Executive.

2022 English Young Liberal Elections

The following people have been elected to positions within the English Young Liberals

Chair

  • James Green & Joe Norris (Co-Chairs)

Vice Chair

  • Miguel Smith 

Devon and Cornwall Regional Chair     

No Candidates Nominated, as such this role will by Co-opted by the English Young Liberals.

East Midlands Regional Chair

No Candidates Nominated, as such this role will by Co-opted by the English Young Liberals.

East of England Regional Chair   

  • William Tennison 

London Regional Chair

  • Nicholas Orford-Williams  

North East Regional Chair                                       

  • Re-open Nominations - as such this role will by Co-opted by the English Young Liberals.

North West Regional Chair

  • Tom Sutton 

South Central Regional Chair 

  • Nathan Eve                           

South East Regional Chair

  • Roben Franklin 

West Midlands Regional Chair

  • Charlie Moore                               

Western Counties Regional Chair

  • Toby Hawkins 

Yorkshire and the Humber Regional Chair

  • Jack Worrall & Patrick Gilbert (Co-Chairs)

English Council Reps - 6 Positions

  • James Bliss 
  • James Green 
  • Oliver Jones-Lyons 
  • Lucas North 
  • Lucy Tonge 
  • Jack Worrall 

2022 Welsh Young Liberal Elections

Positions up for Election in September/October 2022

Chair 

  • Joe Thomas  

Vice Chair

  • Leena Farhat  

Communications Officer

  • Preben Vangberg  

Policy Officer

  • Brendan Roberts

Campaigns Officer 

  • Ianto Evans 

Non-Portfolio Officer 

No Candidates Nominated - as such this role will by Co-opted by the Welsh Young Liberals.

2022 Scottish Young Liberal Elections

Positions up for Election in September/October 2022

Chair

  • Jack Clark 

Vice Chair

  • Leo Dempster 

Treasurer

  • Sean Dillon

Campaigns Officer

No Candidates Nominated - as such this role will by Co-opted by the Scottish Young Liberals.

Communications Officer

No Candidates Nominated - as such this role will by Co-opted by the Scottish Young Liberals.

Policy Officer

No Candidates Nominated - as such this role will by Co-opted by the Scottish Young Liberals.

Accessibility, Diversity and Enfranchisement Officer (ADE)

No Candidates Nominated - as such this role will by Co-opted by the Scottish Young Liberals.


YL Hustings 2022

To give Young Liberals members all the knowledge they need before they start to vote on their new Federal & State executives, a series of hustings will be held, with the candidates for the most important and most contested roles going before members and answering their questions. All of the hustings are set out below. If you would like to ask a question at one of the hustings, please email [email protected] stating at which hustings you would like your question to be asked at. For any member that is unable to attend any of the hustings, all of the hustings will be recorded, and the recordings will be hosted here.

2022 Hustings

Tue 4th 6pm-7pm - Membership Development Officer Hustings 

This hustings is for the candidates for the Federal Membership Development Officer role; Ollie Bradfield and Harry Marston - you can find their manifestos at: https://www.youngliberals.uk/your_candidates
Tue 4th 7pm-8pm - Communications Officer Hustings 
This hustings is for the candidates for the Federal Communications Officer role; Stephanie Holmes, Caitlin Richardson & Harvey Jones (Joint candidates) and William Tennison - you can find their manifestos at: https://www.youngliberals.uk/your_candidates
Tue 4th 8pm-9pm - Events Officer Hustings 
This hustings is for the candidates for the Federal Events Officer role; Adam Belcher and Katharine Macy - you can find their manifestos at: https://www.youngliberals.uk/your_candidates
Wed 5th 7pm-8pm - Vice Chair Hustings
This hustings is for the candidate for the Federal Vice Chair role; Daniel Powell - you can find his manifesto at: https://www.youngliberals.uk/your_candidates
Wed 5th 8pm-9pm - Policy Officer Hustings
This hustings is for the candidates for the Federal Policy Officer role; Christopher Johnson & Rebecca Jones - you can find their manifestos at: https://www.youngliberals.uk/your_candidates
Thu 6th 6pm-7pm - Uncontested Exec Roles Q&A

This Q&A is for the candidates that are running uncontested for executive roles;

  • Finance Officer - Lucas North
  • International Officer - Peter Banks
  • Branch Development Officer - Callum Clark & Emily Baker (Joint Candidates)
  • ADS Officer - Lucy Tonge

- you can find their manifestos at: https://www.youngliberals.uk/your_candidates


Thu 6th 7pm-8pm - Chair Hustings
This hustings is for the candidate for the Federal Chair role; Fergus Ustianowski & Janey Little (Joint candidates) - you can find their manifesto at: https://www.youngliberals.uk/your_candidates
Fri 7th 6pm-7pm International Committee Hustings
This hustings is for the candidates for the three positions available on International Committee; Christopher Johnson, Aurthur Wu, Sean Bennett, Eleanor Kelly, Ulysse Abbate, Katharine Macy, Kai Pischke & Adam Lawless - you can find their manifestos at: https://www.youngliberals.uk/your_candidates

Your Candidates

2022 Federal Young Liberal Elections

Where two candidates names appear on the same line i.e Joe Bloggs & Jane Bloggs, they are running as joint candidates. All candidates were given the opportunity to submit a manifesto, which you can find by clicking the MANIFESTO button next to their name. Any candidate who submitted a manifesto was also asked to submit a Plain Text Version, which you can find next to their manifesto (if they submitted one) .  

Chair

  • Fergus Ustianowski & Janey Little   

Vice Chair

  • Daniel Powell  

Events Officer

  • Adam Belcher  
  • Katharine Macy  

Campaigns Officer

  • Felix Andrew  

Communications Officer

  • Stephanie Holmes  
  • Caitlin Richardson & Harvey Jones  
  • William Tennison  

Policy Officer

  • Christopher Johnson  
  • Rebecca Jones  

Finance Officer

  •   Lucas North  

Membership Development Officer

  • Ollie Bradfield  
  • Harry Marston  

Branch Development Officer

  • Callum Clark & Emily Baker  

Accessibility, Diversity and Standards Officer

  • Lucy Tonge 

International Officer

  • Peter Banks 

Non-Portfolio Officer

  • Sean Bennett  
  • Josue Lucas Mitte  
  • Olivia Walker  

Racial Equity, Diversity and Liberation Officer

  • Aaminah Saleem  

Federal Committees 

Policy Committee - 2 Committee places 

  • Ben Foulsham  
  • Nathan Hunt  
  • Sakeena Sanders  

Campaigns Committee - 2 Committee places

  • Nathan Eve      
  • Harry Marston

Events Committee - 2 Committee places

  • Adam Belcher   
  • Sam Cumber   

Communications Committee - 2 Committee places

  • Noah Scull  
  • Olivia Walker  

International Congress Delegates Committee - 3 Committee places  

  • Ulysse Abbate  
  • Sean Bennett  
  • Christopher Johnson  
  • Eleanor Kelly  
  • Adam Lawless  
  • Katharine Macy  
  • Kai Pischke  
  • Arthur Wu  

Diversity Committee

  • BAME Representative 
    • David Ademola
  • Disabled Representative 
    • Ben Foulsham  Plain Text Manifesto on 2nd page of manifesto
  • Trans Representative 

No Candidates Nominated

  • LGB+ Representative 
    • Miguel Smith  
  • Women’s Representative 
    • Abigail Bowden  
  • Carers Representative 

No Candidates Nominated

  • Care Experienced Representative
    • Brendan Roberts 
  • Social mobility Representative
    • Harry Marston
  • Under 18's Representative
    • Niall Ormiston  

Federal Council - 3 positions

  • Thom Campion  
  • Jack Worrall  

2022 English Young Liberal Elections

Positions up for Election in September/October 2022

Chair

  • James Green & Joe Norris  

Vice Chair

  • David Ademola  
  • Miguel Smith  

Devon and Cornwall Regional Chair     

No Candidates Nominated

East Midlands Regional Chair

No Candidates Nominated

East of England Regional Chair   

  • William Tennison  

London Regional Chair

  • Nicholas Orford-Williams   

North East Regional Chair                                       

  • Dan Clarke  

North West Regional Chair

  • Tom Sutton  

South Central Regional Chair 

  • Nathan Eve                                   

South East Regional Chair

  • Roben Franklin  

West Midlands Regional Chair

  • Charlie Moore                      
  • Tim Macy                                      

Western Counties Regional Chair

  • Toby Hawkins      

Yorkshire and the Humber Regional Chair

  • Noah Allerton & Niall Ormiston  
  • Jack Worrall & Patrick Gilbert  

English Council Reps - Up to 6 Positions

  • James Bliss  
  • James Green  
  • Oliver Jones-Lyons  
  • Lucas North  
  • Lucy Tonge 
  • Jack Worrall  

2022 Welsh Young Liberal Elections

Positions up for Election in September/October 2022

Chair 

  • Joe Thomas   

Vice Chair

  • Leena Farhat   

Communications Officer

  • Preben Vangberg   

Policy Officer

  • Brendan Roberts

Campaigns Officer 

  • Ianto Evans  

Non-Portfolio Officer 

No Candidates Nominated

2022 Scottish Young Liberal Elections

Positions up for Election in September/October 2022

Chair

  • Jack Clark  

Vice Chair

  • Leo Dempster  

Treasurer

  • Sean Dillon

Campaigns Officer

No Candidates Nominated

Communications Officer

No Candidates Nominated

Policy Officer

No Candidates Nominated

Accessibility, Diversity and Enfranchisement Officer (ADE)

No Candidates Nominated


Positions Up for Election

The federal Young Liberals executive elections take place in September-October every year. These elections include the Welsh, English and Scottish state elections, as well as for outside bodies such as Federal and English Council.

Vote

The timetable for the 2022 elections is as follows;

- Nominations open on the 24th September

- Nominations close on the 1st October

- Hustings on the 3rd, 4th & 5th October - More details TBC

- Voting Opens on the 8th October

- Voting Closes on the 22nd October

- Results announced on the 23rd October

All of the positions or committee places set out below are up for election during this election cycle. If you have any questions about the roles, please contact the current incumbent, or the staff member, Alex Hartley at [email protected]

Nominations open on Saturday 24th September at 09:00am and close on Saturday 1st October at 23:59pm.

To nominate yourself for one of the positions or committee places, please email [email protected] with your name, date of birth, Membership number, position(s) you are standing for, an agreement to follow the YL Election Rules and a regular and plain text manifesto.

Read more

Sign in with Facebook, Twitter or Email.