Internal Elections 2022 Results


2022 Young Liberal Elections Results

The following candidates have been elected to roles within the Young Liberals. For any role where no-nominations were received, or any candidate failed to win, co-options will be opened for these roles in November.

The full breakdown of count data for each of the elections below will be provided by 5pm on Monday 24th October.

Federal Young Liberals Executive Committee 

Chair

  • Fergus Ustianowski & Janey Little (Co-Chairs)

Vice Chair

  • Daniel Powell

Events Officer

  • Katharine Macy

Campaigns Officer

  • Felix Andrew

Communications Officer

  • Stephanie Holmes

Policy Officer

  • Rebecca Jones

Finance Officer

  •   Lucas North

Membership Development Officer

  • Ollie Bradfield 

Branch Development Officer

  • Callum Clark & Emily Baker (Co-Officers)

Accessibility, Diversity and Standards Officer

  • Lucy Tonge

International Officer

  • Peter Banks

Non-Portfolio Officer

  • Olivia Walker

Racial Equity, Diversity and Liberation Officer

  • Aaminah Saleem

Federal Committees 

Policy Committee - 2 Committee places 

  • Nathan Hunt 
  • Sakeena Sanders

Campaigns Committee - 2 Committee places

  • Nathan Eve 
  • Harry Marston

Events Committee - 2 Committee places

  • Adam Belcher  
  • Sam Cumber  

Communications Committee - 2 Committee places

  • Noah Scull 
  • Olivia Walker 

International Congress Delegates Committee - 3 Committee places  

  • Eleanor Kelly  
  • Adam Lawless 
  • Arthur Wu 

Diversity Committee

  • BAME Representative 
    • David Ademola
  • Disabled Representative 
    • Ben Foulsham 
  • Trans Representative 

No Candidates Nominated, as such this role will by Co-opted by the new Federal YL Executive.

  • LGB+ Representative 
    • Miguel Smith  
  • Women’s Representative 
    • Abigail Bowden 
  • Carers Representative 

No Candidates Nominated, as such this role will by Co-opted by the new Federal YL Executive.

  • Care Experienced Representative
    • Brendan Roberts 
  • Social mobility Representative
    • Re-open Nominations - as such this role will by Co-opted by the new Federal YL Executive.
  • Under 18's Representative
    • Niall Ormiston

Federal Council - 3 positions

  • Thom Campion 
  • Jack Worrall 
  • No other nominations were received, as such the third position on Federal Council will be Co-opted by the new Executive.

2022 English Young Liberal Elections

The following people have been elected to positions within the English Young Liberals

Chair

  • James Green & Joe Norris (Co-Chairs)

Vice Chair

  • Miguel Smith 

Devon and Cornwall Regional Chair     

No Candidates Nominated, as such this role will by Co-opted by the English Young Liberals.

East Midlands Regional Chair

No Candidates Nominated, as such this role will by Co-opted by the English Young Liberals.

East of England Regional Chair   

  • William Tennison 

London Regional Chair

  • Nicholas Orford-Williams  

North East Regional Chair                                       

  • Re-open Nominations - as such this role will by Co-opted by the English Young Liberals.

North West Regional Chair

  • Tom Sutton 

South Central Regional Chair 

  • Nathan Eve                           

South East Regional Chair

  • Roben Franklin 

West Midlands Regional Chair

  • Charlie Moore                               

Western Counties Regional Chair

  • Toby Hawkins 

Yorkshire and the Humber Regional Chair

  • Jack Worrall & Patrick Gilbert (Co-Chairs)

English Council Reps - 6 Positions

  • James Bliss 
  • James Green 
  • Oliver Jones-Lyons 
  • Lucas North 
  • Lucy Tonge 
  • Jack Worrall 

2022 Welsh Young Liberal Elections

Positions up for Election in September/October 2022

Chair 

  • Joe Thomas  

Vice Chair

  • Leena Farhat  

Communications Officer

  • Preben Vangberg  

Policy Officer

  • Brendan Roberts

Campaigns Officer 

  • Ianto Evans 

Non-Portfolio Officer 

No Candidates Nominated - as such this role will by Co-opted by the Welsh Young Liberals.

2022 Scottish Young Liberal Elections

Positions up for Election in September/October 2022

Chair

  • Jack Clark 

Vice Chair

  • Leo Dempster 

Treasurer

  • Sean Dillon

Campaigns Officer

No Candidates Nominated - as such this role will by Co-opted by the Scottish Young Liberals.

Communications Officer

No Candidates Nominated - as such this role will by Co-opted by the Scottish Young Liberals.

Policy Officer

No Candidates Nominated - as such this role will by Co-opted by the Scottish Young Liberals.

Accessibility, Diversity and Enfranchisement Officer (ADE)

No Candidates Nominated - as such this role will by Co-opted by the Scottish Young Liberals.


Share this post on social media:

Sign in with Facebook, Twitter or Email.